No. 07-5553 -- Petitioners Brief (final Version)
[…] But, even in answering the question whether expanding WRNN’s market to include Long Island would bring additional broadcast service to Long Islanders, the FCC committed numerous fundamental errors. A.

The FCC’s Overruling of the Bureau’s Findings About LongIsland-Targeted Programming Is Unexplained and Unexplainable.

Before the Bureau, Cablevision submitted an analysis that carefully examined a representative week of WRNN’s programming schedule.79 That study 77

See 47 U.S.C. § 534(h)(1)(C)(ii) (FCC “shall afford particular attention to the value of localism by taking into account such factors as . . . .”). 78

See WLNY, 163 F.3d at 143 (market modification must “ensure the continuation of the local origination of programming”); see also 2007 Order Dissent at 1 (“Localism is our lodestar in cable market modification cases.”). - 32 -