Moses Petition For Writ Of Certiorari Final
[…] The Opinion of the Court of Appeals Contravenes Georgia's Constitutional and Statutory Scheme, and also Departs Significantly from Decades of Legal Precedent

As noted above, the Georgia Constitution and this Court

Page 10

consider an individual's property rights to be of paramount importance.23

Given that an individual's home is of such

importance, Georgia provides statutory remedies for any interference with an individual's property rights. For example, OCGA § 51-9-1 recites that "[t]he right of enjoyment of private property being an absolute right of every citizen, every act of another which unlawfully interferes with such enjoyment is a tort for which an action shall lie."24 Rather than requiring ownership of property, OCGA § 51-9-3 permits those in bare possession to bring an action for trespass.25

The issue of whether one actually possesses land is

a question of fact that cannot be disposed of on summary 26

judgment.