Therefore, there is no per se rule that juveniles must be allowed to consult with their parent or interested adult HOWEVER, the court stated that “failure to call the parents for the purpose of depriving the juvenile of the opportunity to receive advice and counsel will be considered strong evidence that coercive tactics were used to elicit the incriminating statements Wis. Stat. § 938.19(2) requires the police to make an “immediate attempt” to notify the parent when a juvenile is taken into custody. •
WIS. STAT. § 972.115(2) o Failure to record an adult, in-custody, felony interrogation will allow for a negative jury instruction at trial (See attached statute) “[T]the court shall instruct the jury that it is the policy of this state to make . . . a recording of a custodial interrogation of a person suspected of committing a felony and the jury may consider the absence of a . . . recording of the interrogation in evaluating the evidence relating to the interrogation and the statement in the case. Exceptions: • Δ refuses to cooperate with the recording • Δ makes statements during booking procedure • Police make a good faith mistake or equipment malfunctions • Δ makes spontaneous statement not in response to questioning • Exigent public safety concern • Police officer believed the interview