Some Thoughts on Child Support and Michigan's Friend of the Court Doug Dante
[…] To me, the Michigan Court of Appeals has held, in essence,
that all of the requirements of the Title IV-D program are, even without explicit legislative authorization, the law of the land in the state of Michigan.
Periodic Arrears Caused By Paycheck Timing (Normally Bi-Weekly) MCL 552.605c(2) says in part "the friend of the court shall not consider the payer as having an arrearage if a periodic temporary arrearage is created based upon the conversion of the monthly support order to an income withholding order or other payment schedule" However, I feel that some local courts, and perhaps all of them, fail to properly interpret this statute to give effect to the legislature's intent of not requiring parents who pay on time through deductions to be fined, it fails to give effect to every clause in the statute, and it renders MCL