Some Thoughts on Child Support and Michigan's Friend of the Court Doug Dante
[…] Considerations for an Automatic Imputation of Working Hours Should a FOC worker indicated that he/she is required to calculate child support based on my current hourly pay rate with an arbitrary work schedule, such as 35 or 40 hours, when work at my current pay rate is only available for a reduced number of hours, such as 20, and other work allowing me to maintain my child's schedule is only available at a reduced pay rate, or simply not available in a manner consistent with my parenting time schedule, I might consider the following. I might point out MCL 552.605, Section 5, Paragraph 2, which says in part: "(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall order child support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula ..." http://www.legislature.mi.gov/mileg.aspx?page=getObject&objectName=mcl-552-605 I might point out that the FOC's job is to help the court by creating a recommendation consistent with that formula.