Some Thoughts on Child Support and Michigan's Friend of the Court Doug Dante
[…] child support enforcement act that driver’s license applicants furnish their social security numbers, as incorporated into state law, promotes these interests. http://coa.courts.mi.gov/Digest/DigestDetail?mode=view&digestId=69405 So, I say something like, “In Champion V Secretary of State, the Michigan Court of Appeals held that "[t]o qualify for various federal welfare funds, a state must certify that it will operate a child support enforcement program which conforms to the child support enforcement act, ... ", and further that "US Code TITLE 42 > CHAPTER 7 > SUBCHAPTER IV > Part D > § 654b" mandates "Required procedures ... [including procedures] ... to furnish to any parent, upon request, timely information on the current status of support payments under an order requiring payments to be made by or to the parent ... ". To me, this is an important point. To me, the Michigan Court of Appeals has held, in essence,
that all of the requirements of the Title IV-D program are, even without explicit legislative authorization, the law of the land in the state of Michigan.