Lawsuit Challenging Immigration Checks
[…] 24

Case 8:08-cv-03444-AW

95.

Document 1

Filed 12/23/2008

Page 25 of 28

The Regulatory Flexibility Act requires a federal agency to evaluate the adverse eco-

nomic effects of, and less harmful alternatives to, its actions before taking them. For example, the Regulatory Flexibility Act provides that when an agency promulgates a final rule after being required by law to publish a notice of proposed rulemaking, the agency must prepare a final regulatory flexibility analysis. 5 U.S.C. § 604(a). Among other things, the final regulatory flexibility analysis must contain a “description of the projected reporting, recordkeeping and other compliance requirements of the rule, including an estimate of the classes of small entities which will be subject to the requirement and the type of professional skills necessary for preparation of the report or record.” § 604(a)(4). 96.

The Councils have accepted that the requirements of the Regulatory Flexibility Act apply