Johnston V. Us Petition For Cert
[…] Although, as Johnston notes in her brief at page 23, Florida has various statutes relating to the administration of controlled substances for pain regulation, those statutes do not specify any particular actions a physician must take in the evaluation and diagnosis of a patient before

73a the substances may be administered. Fla. Stat. § 458.326 merely requires physicians generally to exercise “the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized by a reasonably prudent physician under similar conditions and circumstances,” a requirement that is entirely consistent with the standard that Moore approved.