How To Obtain Guardianship Of Someone Who Cannot Take Care Of Themselves
[…] The Appellate court ruled that “judgement in this case was rendered by the court’s oral pronouncement of judgement in open court.” Friend argued that all parties had waived any jurisdictional requirements but the court did not agree.

III. ATTORNEY AD LITEM FEES A. TEXAS MUNICIPAL LEAGUE v. BURNS This is a complicated worker’s compensation case that briefly touched on the awarding of ad litem fees. Appellants complained that fees were improperly awarded to the ad litem since there is no statutory authority to support the award. The court looks to section 34A of the TPC in showing that an ad litem “...is entitled to reasonable compensation for services in the amount set by the court and to be taxed as costs in the proceeding.” It also points to section 622(a) which provides that “the laws regulating costs in ordinary civil cases apply to a guardianship matter unless otherwise expressly provided for by this chapter.”