Hjta-bowen Reply Brief
[…] RB at 34. But the cases the Legislature cites do not so hold. The Legislature cites People v. Cooper (2002) 27 Cal.4th 38 as an example of the Supreme Court approving a legislative modification of an initiative without voter approval because the modification was not an “amendment” in that it “did not ‘circumvent the intent of the electorate.’” RB at 35 (quoting Cooper, 27 Cal.4th at 48). Even if Cooper so held (which it didn’t), it would not assist the Legislature because here the Legislature did circumvent the intent of the electorate. The electorate expressly stated its intent in section 81002 of the Political Reform Act: “The people enact this title to accomplish the following purposes: ... (d) The state ballot pamphlet should be converted into a useful document so that voters will not be entirely dependent on paid advertising for information regarding state measures.” Who pays for advertising? The proponents and opponents of measures. What were the expanded label, title and summary that the Legislature wrote and required for the High Speed Rail Bond?