COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA THIRD APPELLATE DISTRICT
[…] Marin County Flood Control and Water Conservation District where, because a local government exerted pressure on voters to vote a certain way by requiring them to identify themselves on their ballots, the court ruled: “the lack of secrecy in the District’s fee election was a widespread violation of a constitutional safeguard of free elections.” Slip Op. at 31. The word “free” in connection with constitutional election guarantees is used again to mean “not influenced by the government” in the findings of article IV, section 1.5, which imposes term limits on the Legislature: “The people find and declare that the Founding Fathers established a system of representative government based upon free, fair, and competitive elections. The increased concentration of political power in the hands of incumbent representatives has made our electoral system less free, less competitive, and less representative.” This finding couldn’t mean that voting cost more, because it cost nothing to vote in 1999 when this provision was added. The guarantee of “free” elections, especially when listed alongside the word “fair,” obviously means elections the outcome of which is not manipulated by the government.