COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA THIRD APPELLATE DISTRICT
[…] If “the government must ... avoid any feature that might adulterate or, indeed, frustrate, [the voters’] free and pure choice,” then the Legislature may not ignore its own conflict of interest and dictate the content of the impartial elements of the ballot for a measure it is sponsoring. California law ordinarily protects voters from being lobbied in or near their polling place. Under Elections Code section 18370 it is a crime to engage in electioneering or to “[s]olicit a vote or speak to a voter on the subject of marking his or her ballot” within 100 feet of a polling place. When the campaigning is left behind and voters enter the voting booth and take one final look at the ballot on which they will cast their vote, they are entitled to assume that they are not still being solicited.