Goldstein.consolidated Answer Brief On The Merits Goldstein V Superior Court
[…] abuses that the relevant grand jury investigation

on: the misuse ofjailhouse is inconceivable investigation

History, Exhibit X to Writ. Pet.. at

informants

leading to wrongful convictions.

that the grand jury concluding

ever undertaken

informants

would

that all of the carefully

and indexed fruits of this Grand Jury's investigation

forever locked away and made inaccessible

It

the most comprehensive

of the misuse ofjailhouse

be reduced to a dead letter upon its conclusionpreserved

was focused

for use in combating

would be the wrongs

_8Penal Code Section 939.1 bolsters this understanding of the legislative scheme. It allows for public grand jury sessions where a grand jury investigation "affects the general public welfare, involving the alleged corruption, misfeasance, or malfeasance in office or dereliction of duty of public officials or employees or of any person allegedly acting in conjunction or conspiracy with such officials or employees in such alleged acts." 37

the Grand Jury labored to expose. In line with the requirements stipulate to a protective

of section 929, Goldstein

is willing to

order that would prevent the release to persons