COURT CASE NO. S155944
[…] Such a judicial division of labor is explicitly incorporated Code section 924.6 which authorizes
into Penal
a California Court with custody of
criminal grand jury materials to hold an in camera hearing to release the materials in connection with a "criminal proceeding
before any court. ''16
Penal Code section 924.6 was adopted much later than section 924.2 and the legislature
actively considered
the problem that would arise where the
court with custody over grand jury materials was different from the court where the materials would be used. Although
section 924.2 does not expressly provide for a procedure to
be followed in such a situation, it is entirely consistent with the intention of
16Penal Code section 924.6 reads: If no indictment is returned, the court that impaneled the grand jury shall, upon application of either party, order disclosure of all or part of the testimony of a witness before the grand jury to a defendant and the prosecutor in connection with any pending or subsequent criminal proceeding before any court if the court fmds following an in camera hearing, which shall include the court's review of the grand jury's testimony, that the testimony is relevant, and appears to be admissible.
32
O
the statute to adopt the procedure
described in section 924.6. Grand jury
statutes should be read in a way that accords with common sense, avoids interpretations
"which might lead to mischief or absurdity, including
literal