Goldstein.consolidated Answer Brief On The Merits Goldstein V Superior Court
[…] records

even if the official

qualified

outweighs

the release

the court releasing

17, 11.52.) The subsection

Br. at

provides

is a form

the principles advances

the legislative

of separation

of powers,

the transparent intentions scheme for the California

29

the

of the _and

jury.

III.

EVEN

IF THE

COURT

OF APPEALS

DECISION

IS

REVERSED, THIS COURT SHOULD FIND THAT CALIFORNIA TRIAL COURT HAS STATUTORY AUTHORITY TO ALLOW GOLDSTEIN ACCESS GRAND JURY MATERIALS

k.

A TO THE

Penal Code 924.2 Authorizes the Release of Grand Materials that Goldstein Requests

Jury

Penal Code section 924.2 allows a court to disclose grand jury testimony "for the purpose of ascertaining

whether it is consistent with that

given by the witness before the court." Cal. Penal Code § 924.2 is This section of the Penal Code clearly authorizes a California

court

to release grand jury materials to a litigant for the purpose of impeachment or refreshing

recollection.

Although

Penal Code section 924.2 states a court

may require "a grand juror to disclose" testimony given before the grand jury, naturally this should be read to extend to a ordering the release of grand jury transcripts. "transcripts"

This section does not specifically

mention

because at the time that this statute was originally

adopted (in

1872) California grand jury testimony was not recorded. See People v. Superior Court (2008) 78 Cal.App.4th

403, 416 (recording

of grand jury

_s The full text of section 924.2 reads as follows: Each grand juror shall keep secret whatever he himself or any other grand juror has said, or in what manner he or any other grand juror has voted on a matter before them. Any court may require a grand juror to disclose the testimony of a witness examined before the grand jury, for the purpose of ascertaining whether it is consistent with that given by the witness before the court, or to disclose the testimony given before the grand jury by any person, upon a charge against such person for perjury in giving his testimony or upon trial therefor.

30

proceedings

began in 1897). Thus, at the time that the language in Penal

Code section 924.2 was drafted, the only way to know what had been said by a grand jury witness was to call a grand juror to testify as to what the wimess said.