Goldstein.consolidated Answer Brief On The Merits Goldstein V Superior Court
[…] Such a judicial division of labor is explicitly incorporated Code section 924.6 which authorizes

into Penal

a California Court with custody of

criminal grand jury materials to hold an in camera hearing to release the materials in connection with a "criminal proceeding

before any court. ''16

Penal Code section 924.6 was adopted much later than section 924.2 and the legislature

actively considered

the problem that would arise where the

court with custody over grand jury materials was different from the court where the materials would be used. Although

section 924.2 does not expressly provide for a procedure to

be followed in such a situation, it is entirely consistent with the intention of

16Penal Code section 924.6 reads: If no indictment is returned, the court that impaneled the grand jury shall, upon application of either party, order disclosure of all or part of the testimony of a witness before the grand jury to a defendant and the prosecutor in connection with any pending or subsequent criminal proceeding before any court if the court fmds following an in camera hearing, which shall include the court's review of the grand jury's testimony, that the testimony is relevant, and appears to be admissible.

32

O

the statute to adopt the procedure

described in section 924.6. Grand jury

statutes should be read in a way that accords with common sense, avoids interpretations

"which might lead to mischief or absurdity, including

literal