Case 0:07-cv-02593-MJD-SRN Document 91
[…] The Project will be situated in the southern segment of the Lower St. Croix which is administered by the states on a day-to-day basis and over which the NPS exercises no control other than management planning and to discharge its WSRA Section 7 obligations. WSRA Section 7 provides for the protection of the free-flowing, scenic, and natural values of designated rivers by prohibiting federal agencies from assisting in the construction of “water resources projects” that would have a “direct and adverse effect on the values” for which any such river was included in the System. 16 U.S.C. § 1278(a). Section 7 directs the appropriate Secretary, here the Secretary of the Interior, to determine whether a proposed water resources project will “have a direct and adverse effect on the values for which such river was established.” Id. This Court upheld the NPS’s determination that an earlier bridge proposal over the St. Croix was a “water resources project.”
Sierra Club North Star
Chapter v. Pena, 1 F. Supp.2d 971, 979-80 (D. Minn. 1998)(“Pena”).