Eviction.ct.bench.book
[…] Id. If he does not comply with this demand, the association may file a forcible action against him. Id. In the event a judgment for possession is entered against the owner, he is entitled to a stay of not less than 60 nor more than 180 days. 735 ILCS 5/9-111. Furthermore, he may file a motion to vacate the judgment for possession if he satisfies any money judgment entered against him, reimburses the association for its costs and reasonable attorney's fees, and is not in arrears on his share of the common expenses for the period subsequent to that covered by the judgment. 735 ILCS 5/9-111. And "if the court, upon the hearing of such motion, is satisfied that the default in the proportionate share of expenses has been cured, and if the court finds that the premises are not presently let by the board of managers . . . the judgment shall be vacated." 735 ILCS 5/9-111. If the condominium association wants to evict not only the defaulting owner but also his tenant, it must follow the procedures set forth in 735 ILCS 5/9-104.2(a-5), as amended. This Παγε 42 οφ 53