Eviction.ct.bench.book
[…] As in civil actions generally, the court acquires personal jurisdiction when the tenant submits herself to the jurisdiction of the court or is served with process in the manner directed by statute. State Bank of Lake Zurich v. Thill, 113 Ill. 2d 294, 307, 497 N.E.2d 1156, 1161 (1986). 1.

Acceptable methods of serving process

In a forcible action, the defendant may be served in accordance with any of the following methods: Personal service – "by leaving a copy thereof with the defendant personally" (735 ILCS 5/2-203(a)(1)); Substitute service – "by leaving a copy at the defendant's usual place of abode with some person of the family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards, and informing that person of the contents of the summons, provided the officer or other person making service shall also send a copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with postage fully prepaid, addressed to the defendant at his or her usual place of abode" (735 ILCS 5/2-203(a)(2)); Service by special order of court – If service upon the tenant is impractical under either of the two methods set forth above, “[t]he court may order service to be made in any manner consistent with due process.” 735 ILCS 5/2-203.1; or Constructive service -- by posting and mailing of notices (735 ILCS 5/9-107); or by publication and mailing of notices (735 ILCS 5/9-107 and 735 ILCS 5/2-206). Before

Παγε 11 οφ 53