Draft Dec Hazardous Waste Sitting Plan
[…] LDR regulations promulgated by USEPA, under HSWA authority, take effect in RCRAauthorized states, including New York, upon their effective date if such regulations either make the regulatory program broader in scope or establish more stringent standards than the existing state program. The USEPA is responsible for enforcing such rules until the state has adopted equivalent rules and has been authorized to administer them in place of the USEPA rules. New York State Regulation The Department’s statutory authority for its LDR regulations is found in Section 27-0912 of the ECL, which is consistent with the philosophy of USEPA in its development of the LDR regulations. Paragraph 2 of this Section states: “The commissioner shall make a written determination of each such waste or class of wastes for which land burial may not be adequately protective of public health and the environment. In making any such determination, the commissioner shall take into account the following factors: a.

the long-term containment uncertainties associated with land burial, and

b.

characteristics of the hazardous waste which degrade containment mechanisms used in authorized hazardous waste land burial facilities, and

c.

the persistence, toxicity, mobility, and propensity to bio-accumulate of such hazardous wastes and their toxic constituents.”

The State LDR regulations (6 NYCRR Part 376) specify strict treatment standards (6 NYCRR 376.4(a) (See http://www.dec.ny.gov/regs/33693.html)) that must be met before these wastes can be land disposed.