• Uploaded by: Zerohedge
[…] 46

C.

TARP Expressly Precludes Equitable Relief That Interferes With The Secretary’s Spending Decisions.

Not only does the Court lack jurisdiction, but the Funds are seeking a forbidden form of relief. They request an Order preventing the Government from providing funds in connection with the Fiat Sale. The TARP statute, however, expressly precludes courts from interfering with the Treasury Secretary’s use of TARP funds except to prevent a constitutional violation. In particular, 12 U.S.C. § 5229(a)(2)(A) provides: No injunction or other form of equitable relief shall be issued against the Secretary for actions pursuant to section 5211 [which provides the Secretary the ability to purchase troubled assets], 5212, 5216 or 5219 of this title, other than to remedy a violation of the Constitution. The only constitutional provision that the Funds mentioned below is the Takings Clause.