Therefore, the remedial revival
[…] The Estate moved for
summary judgment, alleging that the claims were barred by the three-year statute of limitations. The trial court dismissed the case, concluding that the claims were barred by the statute of limitations.
Currier and
Schultz agreed that the case should be dismissed, but wanted the court to dismiss on jurisdictional grounds rather than based on the statute of limitations, so that they could re-file the action pursuant to the remedial revival statute, section
1
Section 13-80-101(1)(n)(I), C.R.S. (2009) imposes a three-year statute of limitations on “[a]ll tort actions for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle . . . .” 4
13-80-111(1). 2
The trial court rejected that argument and based
its dismissal on the running of the statute of limitations. 3 Currier and Schultz appealed, contending that the trial court should have dismissed the case on jurisdictional grounds.