Conflicts Salonga Book Digest
[…] Since illegitimate children not being entitled to anything under California law, the will of the testator giving the bulk of the property to her must remain undisturbed. The issue raised was whether or not an acknowledged natural daughter of the testator --- an alien domiciled in the Philippines but who had always considered himself a citizen of California --- was entitled to succeed under internal Philippine law. The Supreme Court stated that there are two rules in California on the matter: internal law and conflicts laws. The Court quoted Art. 946 of the California Civil Code: “If there is no law to the contrary in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its owner and is governed by the law of his domicile.” Christensen, being domiciled outside California, the law of his domicile (Philippines) ought to be followed. The Court held that were it to throw the matter back to California, the problem would be tossed back and forth between the states concerned resulting in “international football.”