The court can also remand sua sponte. If the jurisdictional defect is cured before entry of judgment in federal court, removal might be upheld. (Caterpillar)
Erie Rea cases: hanna, semtek, shady grove Rda cases: erie, York, byrd The state based claim of defamation and wrongful termination is being heard in federal court, which means the federal court is sitting in diversity. There is now a vertical choice of law issue as to what extent the federal court has to abide by the directives in §1652 Rules of Decision Act (“RDA”) to apply state law. The RDA states: “The laws of the several states...shall be regarded as rules of decision in all civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where the apply.” For many years prior to the earth-shattering case Erie Railroad v. Tompkins, the country relied on the interpretation of “state law” in Swift v. Tyson to exclude judge made law, and instead relied upon a general federal common law.