Chapter 11: Common Evidentiary Issues in Child Protective Proceedings
[…] [Emphasis added.] With regard to the orders, judgments, or decrees of a court of another state, MCL 600.2103 states: “The records and judicial proceedings of any court in the several states and territories of the United States and of any foreign country shall be admitted in evidence in the courts of this state upon being authenticated by the attestation of the clerk of such court with the seal of such court annexed, or of the officer in whose custody such records are legally kept with the seal of his office annexed.” MRE 803(22) allows admission of a judgment of conviction of a felony or two-year misdemeanor as substantive evidence of conduct at issue in a subsequent civil case. MRE 803(22) provides:
*MRE 410 is discussed further below.
Page 11–24