Chapter 11: Common Evidentiary Issues in Child Protective Proceedings
[…] See Section 20.11
ICWA requirements: See above.
Beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that continued custody by the parent will likely result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.
The rules of evidence do not apply.
Reasonable efforts to establish permanent placement. Court may enter orders it considers necessary in the child’s best interest.
MCR 3.980(D) and 25 USC 1912(f). See Section 20.11
MCR 3.978(C). See Section 19.2
Abrogation of Privileges in Child Protective Proceedings “MCL 722.631 governs privileges in child protective proceedings.” MCR 3.901(A)(3). MCL 722.631 states as follows:
Page 11–8
Child Protective Proceedings Benchbook–Third Edition (2006–2008)
Child Protective Proceedings Benchbook–Third Edition (2006–2008)
“Any legally recognized privileged communication except that between attorney and client or that made to a member of the clergy in his or her professional character in a confession or similarly confidential communication is abrogated and shall not constitute grounds for excusing a report otherwise required to be made or for excluding evidence in a civil child protective proceeding resulting from a report made pursuant to [the Child Protection Law]. This section does not relieve a member of the clergy from reporting suspected child abuse or child neglect under [MCL 722.623] if that member of the clergy receives information concerning suspected child abuse or child neglect while acting in any other capacity listed under [MCL 722.623].”*
*See Section 2.1 for further discussion of “members of the clergy.”