Chapter 11: Common Evidentiary Issues in Child Protective Proceedings
[…] Michigan Judicial Institute © 2006–2008
Page 11–23
Section 11.5
H. Previous Judgment or Conviction *See Sections 4.6, 18.26, and 18.29–18.30.
Child protective proceedings often arise from the same circumstances as a criminal prosecution. Furthermore, a prior order terminating a parent’s parental rights may serve as a basis to assume jurisdiction over a current child or to terminate a parent’s parental rights to a current child.* Thus, the issue of the admissibility of a prior order or judgment may arise in child protective proceedings. MCL 600.2106 provides: “A copy of any order, judgment or decree, of any court of record in this state, duly authenticated by the certificate of the judge, clerk or register of such court, under the seal thereof, shall be admissible in evidence in any court in this state, and shall be prima facie evidence of the jurisdiction of said court over the parties to such proceedings and of all facts recited therein, and of the regularity of all proceedings prior to, and including the making of such order, judgment or decree.” [Emphasis added.] With regard to the orders, judgments, or decrees of a court of another state, MCL 600.2103 states: “The records and judicial proceedings of any court in the several states and territories of the United States and of any foreign country shall be admitted in evidence in the