No. ________________ _______________________________________________
[…] See H.R. Rep. No. 99-908 at 13; supra Part V.A. Finally, whereas Sykes understands the Vaccine Act to "mirror[] this established area of tort law for unreasonably unsafe products," 484 F. Supp. 2d at 303, this Court concludes that § 22(b) is broader than comment k, so that the Vaccine Act preempts state law determinations of whether a vaccine is unavoidably unsafe, and therefore entitled to comment k immunity. In approving the design of a vaccine, the FDA considers the safety and efficacy of that vaccine. See 42 U.S.C. § 262(a) ("The Secretary [Health and Human Services] shall approve a biologics license application (i) on the basis of a demonstration that (I) the biological product that is the subject of the application is safe, pure, and potent."); see also Blackmon, 328 F. Supp. 2d at 665. An FDA-approved vaccine design includes the side-effects of that vaccine, and is therefore, by statutory definition, the unavoidably unsafe product subject to comment k immunity.