No. ________________ _______________________________________________
[…] Applying the "parallel requirements" holding of Bates, the Court concludes Congress did not intend to allow a case-by-case determination as to whether a vaccine A-85
is unavoidably unsafe. Doing otherwise would allow state common law to impose additional requirements on vaccine manufacturers wishing to avoid liability, rather than merely providing additional remedies for violating federal law. Compare Bates, 544 U.S. at 448 ("[FIFRA] does not preclude States from imposing different or additional remedies, but only different or additional requirements.") with 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-22(b)(1) ("No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine related injury or death ... , if the injury or death resulted from side effects that were unavoidable .... "). To further this point, the Court will address
Rohrbough v. Wyeth Laboratories, Inc., 719 F. Supp.