Case No. S147190
[…] Edwards, 47 Cal. Rptr. 3d at
17
Labor Code Section 432.5 provides: ''No employer, or agent, manager, superintendent, or officer thereof, shall require any employee or applicant for employment to agree, in writing, to any term or condition which is known by such employer, or agent, manager, superintendent, or officer thereof to be prohibited by law." Cal. Lab. Code § 432.5. 53
800. When the statute is viewed "in context," the Labor Code specifies exactly what employer actions are unlawful or prohibited and what punishment, if any, shall be imposed. For example, Labor Code Section 206.5 provides: No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made. Any release required or executed in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void as between the employer and the employee and the violation of the provisions of this section shall be a misdemeanor. Cal. Lab. Code § 206.5 (emphasis added).