Case No. S147190
[…] Cal. Lab. Code § 206.5 (emphasis added). This section and numerous other Labor Code provisions prohibit certain wrongful conduct and impose various levels of punishment for violations, making clear that when the Legislature meant to make an employer's conduct unlawful, it knew exactly how to do
SO.I8
By comparison, no provision ofthe Labor Code punishes or
criminalizes an employer for requiring the execution ofa release 18
See, e.g., Cal. Lab. Code § 215 ("Any person, or the agent,
manager, superintendent or officer thereof, who violates any provision ... is guilty of a misdemeanor."); § 225.5 (b) ("For each subsequent violation, or any willful or intentional violation, two hundred dollars ($200) for each failure to pay each employee, plus 25 percent of the amount unlawfully withheld"); § 354 ("Any employer who violates any provision of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment for not exceeding 60 days, or both"). 54
that purports to waive indemnification rights.