1 2 3 4 5
[…] 4
upon a finding of probable cause or any reasonable suspicion linking him or her to any crime for
5
which such DNA would be relevant evidence. Nor does any other ground currently exist (apart
6
from § 296(a)(2)(C)) on which any Plaintiff may be compelled to submit a sample of his or her
7
body tissue for DNA testing and use for law enforcement purposes. Defendants
8 9
20.
All Defendants are sued in their official capacities only.
10
21.
Defendant Edmund G. Brown, Jr. is the Attorney General of the State of
11
California. Under Article 5, Section 13 of the California State Constitution, he is the “chief law
12
officer of the State,” with a duty “to see that the laws of the state are uniformly and adequately
13
enforced.” This provision further grants him “direct supervision over every district attorney and
14
sheriff and over such other law enforcement officers as may be designated by law.” As Attorney
15
General, defendant Brown also supervises the operations of the California Department of Justice.
16
Cal. Gov. Code § 12510. The California Department of Justice is directly responsible for
17