7-21-09 Appellants Reply Brief
[…] (Respondent's Brief, at p. 18.) In support thereof, SAG points to Section 721 1(a)(8), which states, "[tIhe

articles or bylaws may not provide that a lesser vote than a majority of the directors present at a meeting is the act of the board." (Emphasis added.) SAG argues that the absence of such "prohibitory" language from Section 7211 (b) evidences an intent to allow corporations to amend or change the requirements of Section 72ll(b). SAG has it backwards. Such "prohibitory" language is contained in Section 7211 (a)(8) precisely because subsection (a) affirmatively states that each of the subdivisions set forth therein may be amended by the articles or the bylaws of the corporation.

23249tJDOC

8

Corp. Code §72ll(a)(l) ("[u]nless otherwise provided in the articles or in the bylaws, all of the following apply..."). No such prefatory language permitting amendment or change is included in Section 7211 (b).