7-21-09 Appellants Reply Brief
[…] III.

ARTICLE V,

§

1(J)(4) VIOLATES CORPORATIONS CODE

SECTION 7150. Even should this Court apply Corporations Code Section 7150 to this case, Article V, § 1(J)(4) would likewise be invalid.

Because subsection (b) is a mandatory provision, SAG's argument that Section 72ll(b) is simply a "default" provision is equally unsupported.

4

23249U·DOC

9

A.

Article V, § l(J)(4) Directly Conflicts With Corporations Code Section 72ll(b).

Corporations Code Section 7150(a) states, in pertinent part: Except as provided in subdivision (c) and Sections 7151, 7220,7224,7512,7613, and 7615, bylaws may be adopted, amended or repealed by the board. . .. (Emphasis added.)