7-21-09 Appellants Reply Brief
[…] Noting further that Article V, § I(J)(4) contravened Section 721 1(b), Appellants submitted the "written assent" passed pursuant to Article V, § 1(J)(4) was invalid, and that all actions taken by SAG pursuant to that "written assent" should be enjoined. SAG offered the rejoinder that Section 7150(ai, rather than Section 7211(b), governed the validity and enforceability of Article V, § 1(J)(4). Contending that Section 7211 (b) is not an expressly enumerated exception to Section 7150, SAG argued Section 721 1(b) is not a mandatory provision and SAG's Board could permissibly adopt an article or bylaw in conflict with the provision.

Section 7150(a) states, in pertinent part, "[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (c) and Sections 7151, 7220, 7224, 7512, 7613, and 7615, bylaws may be adopted, amended or repealed by the board...." 3

232491JDOC

3

As analyzed in Appellants' Opening Brief, however, Section 7l50(a) merely states the general proposition that, subject to certain exceptions, a board of directors may adopt, amend or repeal articles or bylaws governing the management ofthe corporation.