7-21-09 Appellants Reply Brief
[…] Yet its effort to validate Article V, § l(J)(4) and the actions it took thereunder relies on assertion, not argument, and the very authorities cited by SAG demonstrate the invalidity and unenforceability of Article V, § 1(J)(4). The law governing the present dispute is dispositive:



Corporations Code Section 7211 (b) - which governs both

when and how a corporation's board of directors may take action without a meeting - may not be amended or changed by article or bylaw;

I

Section 7211 (b) expressly provides:

An action required or permitted to be taken by the board may be taken WIthout a meeting, if all members

o/the board shall individually or collectively consent in writing to that action. (Emphasis added.)

2